My Photo
Blog powered by Typepad

Foreign Office

« Chappelle Hartridge, One Angry Man | Main | Augury »

March 07, 2004

Comments

Martey

From your description and a quick Google search, I am almost certain it is spyware. I would download a program like "Spybot - Search & Destroy" to try and remove it.

Andrew

Thanks Marty, that seems right. I just hadn't run my anti-data miner for a couple of days. Bastards.

Mike

I will pay for the name of the person who created perfect nav so I can send him/her an explosive present in the mail!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ronin Hellbringer

YAY EXPLOSIVES! ^_^

Jason

The adaware/spybot software will not remove it, it has to be deleted and yanked out of the registry maually or it will keep coming back, it is spyware that usually comes bundled with kazaa

Calum

i ran spy bot ad-aware the lot an it's still
there. an when i try to delete the files manually it tells me that the disk is write protected so i can't any ideas?

Al

i agree these perfect nav people are assholes and i hate them so much this is the worst piece of krap ever and they can all burn in hell. you hear me perfect nav i F***ing hate your B**** A** go to H***.

jimby dimby

i hate perfect nav, my computer is slow, so it always goes to the perfectnav page, and i cant stop it. ahhhhhhhh!

jon

anybody up for a lawsuit??? Cuz I am. I don't think they have much cash, but i was thinking something along the lines of an injunction. Any objecters?

tom

perfect nav has taken over my computer, the computer my mother gave me on her daeth bed.im so sad i swear i could walk my self to were these jerks live and blow them to hevan

I swear, they are threatening my friendship with them

jordan

i might be a stupid loser who is gay, but i have an opinion to. [ahem]perfect nav are stupid.

megan

who else is caressing their guns at the moment.

like the beatles said, "happiness is a warm gun".

Ed

My pal's managed to pick this thing up - right as she started testing my site. When you send someone an e-postcard and the link goes to some evil scum site, you start to wonder if you've screwed up your code somewhere.... in a way, it's good to know this isn't something I did :-/

Anyway, I pointed her here so she can read about it and stop blaming me! :D

ed att vrjourney dott com

Quando

Perfect Nav and all other spy/scam ware are absolute BULLS*** this is as close to spaming and virus attacks you can get with out actually breaking the law. It can potentially destroy data mess up your registry or even leave your system vulnerable to hacks and we never asked for it. How this is supposed to be legal I will never know but as far as someone previuosly mentioned you could start an injunction process on them if you get enough people behind you talk to a lawyer PLZ

datz

does anyone know anything about getting this bullshit program of my computer. I need some help badly, anyone pleeeaase help me.

Pete

Guys if you cant fix the problem then use an alternative browser until you can find a solution. Mozilla Firefox, for example, is not affected. It's also a much better browser.

To fix the problem though, follow the instructions for doing so manualy at http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/library/perfectnav/index.phtml

Alternatively, PestPatrol promises to remove it. http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp

HTH. :-)

Pete

Tom, you said..."I swear, they are threatening my friendship with them".

WTF?!

cheapo

i think it work puuuuuuuuurrrrrrrfectly.i was wondering why i was feeding the world and why thekboard had problem.i had 2 sail around the world 2 find it!crap

mplays

This method works at this URL i just did it on my computer i am running windows XP and it seems to work if you have this problem go to this site and follow instructions

 jdb

this would do the trick
good luck guys

http://www.informationsarchiv.net/foren/v_beitrag-3218-previous.html

MAD DUDE

THESE IDIOTS FROM PERFECT NAV HAVE MADE MY COMPUTER A LOT SLOWER!! I NEVER DOWNLODED IT FROM ANY WEB PAGE. THEY GOT NO RIGHT TO TAKE OVER MY COMPUTER, HELL WITH THEM

Dave

Once you remove Perfect-bloody-Nav does it come back again if you have Kazaa installed? And if not, how do you delete Kazaa from the PC? Thanks!

Josh

I DESPISE THE PATHETIC FREAKS AT PERFECT NAV

steve

pervect nav type in perfect nav into a search engine and you will surely find a way to get rid of that piece of s**t thats my advice

leena

oh....my....god....this is sooooo F****D UP!i tried to download that firefox browser thing and it wouldnt let me!
i tried to get rid of it, and it didnt work!
okay you guys do u get something like "internet explorer cannot open this page bla bla bla, operation aborted"???? i dunno but i feel like smashing my PC right now and starting all over again PIECE OF S**T!!!!!!!! GRRRRRR

The comments to this entry are closed.